?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 December 2010 @ 11:55 am
"Too Much Time", a FMA drabble  

Disclaimer: I do not own Fullmetal Alchemist or any of its wonderful characters. But if I did, trust me, Edward/Winry wouldn’t be the only canon pairing, mmk? Mmk. And the pairing in the drabble below would definitely be confirmed. Ok, on to the present.
Rating: G
Characters/pairings: Roy Mustang; Riza Hawkeye; hints of Royai
Warnings: None
Spoilers: None
Author’s Note: My xmas present to my amazing bb, catssyclaws . You’re wonderful and you deserve a frickin’ novel for xmas but unfortunately…I’m creatively stunted. Lol. I’ll try to give ya an Ichigo/Tatsuki one soon. ^^ Rough lovin’, baby.
--

 

Tick-tick-tock.

Roy looked at his fingers, brushing the pad of his thumb over each of the tips thoughtfully.

He could damage or destroy with one click of those fingers. Bringers of death clad in white. How ironic.

“What’s so funny, Colonel?”

Mustang’s absent-minded smile faltered as his partial reverie broke and reality found him again.

“It’s nothing, Lieutenant.”

Riza stared at him hard (to those unknowing of her true intentions. Roy found every stare she gave him thoughtful, in some way or another), knowing all-too-well that it was in fact not nothing.

“War will never end, sir. It’s best just to accept our chains now --and carry them-- than to ponder ‘what-ifs’.”

Roy smirked, feeling naked under her observant stare yet again, “We really spend too much time together, Riza.”

She smiled, but only slightly, “There’s no such thing as ‘too much time’, Roy.”

And the ever-moving clock on his desk agreed, time slipping with each step of the hand.

Tick-tick-tock.

 


 
 
Current Mood: gratefulgrateful
Current Music: in the end//linkin park
 
 
 
cat: Roy/Riza- FMA:Bcatssyclaws on December 20th, 2010 07:44 pm (UTC)
/squee spin GO/
AAAAAH!!! Saw this this morning on the phone but couldn't read until now... AND IT'S AWESOME!!! PSH It's more than enough bb <3333 Favorite line- "There's no such thing as too much time..." /le sigh/ There needs to be more Royai!

creatively stunted my ass! this was classic for them! ;)

[Senpai]: {B} Let us pray ☆xelijahbabe07x on December 20th, 2010 10:47 pm (UTC)
Re: /squee spin GO/
I hurried up and posted your piece and hubby's today. I wanted to make sure I did it now before I forgot and posted it TOO late. I do stupid shit like that. >.> You really like it???? =3 I've never done Royai before...so that really means a lot. I was nervous. Hehe. THERE DEFINITELY NEEDS TO BE MORE ROYAI!


I'm so happy you like it bb. I loves you!
catssyclaws on December 21st, 2010 06:07 am (UTC)
Re: /squee spin GO/
So we were both pairing virgins with each others xmas gift! lmao XD Well you got them down. X) I've only written a couple royai. But you should definitely write more of them!

I loves it! And you! /squishles
[Senpai]: {FMA} Let the rains come in ☆xelijahbabe07x on December 21st, 2010 03:04 pm (UTC)
Re: /squee spin GO/
Omg you're right! We totes were untouched in that area. xDDDDDDDDDD We took each other's pairing cookie. fffffffff. so frickin' hilarious. dawwwww thanks bb. I tried. I was nervous.

I always love your royai. it's always so pertiful!

I LOVES YOU MOAR! /glomp
catssyclaws on December 21st, 2010 07:14 pm (UTC)
Re: /squee spin GO/
Lol I was the same way writing mine! Nervousffff heh! But you did a lovely job!

/blush I don't write them often but when I do I enjoy it lol

IMPOSSIBLE!!!/megaglomps back XD